Homosexuality and Same-Sex Marriage

What is the EFCA position on homosexuality and same-sex marriage?

What is the EFCA position on homosexuality and same-sex marriage?

The EFCA affirms the inerrancy and authority of the Bible (cf. Article 2). That grounds and guides our understanding of and response to homosexuality and same-sex marriage

We have a policy for those pursuing credentialing in the EFCA regarding “Homosexual Belief and Conduct.” The policy states that the EFCA will not credential one who engages in homosexual conduct or one who does not believe that homosexual behavior is sinful, even though remaining celibate.

We also have a statement on same-sex marriage that provides guidance to local EFC churches who are writing a policy on this issue: “A Church Statement on Human Sexuality: Homosexuality and Same-Sex ‘Marriage’ – A Resource for EFCA Churches.”

Because we affirm the inerrancy and authority of the Scriptures, we must never compromise the biblical standard for sexuality and marriage, while at the same time we must treat everyone, including those who differ with us on this issue, and those who identify as LGBT, with gentleness, compassion, and love, while pointing them to the only hope any of us have, which is the gospel of Jesus Christ.

In sum, the EFCA is “welcoming but not affirming”.

Email Updates

Subscribe to receive EFCA blog updates.

* indicates required